Frankincense has been held in high esteem for many, many years. It was even given to the baby Jesus! So much could be said about the benefits of Frankincense essential oil. It is especially useful for skin care, as it can help rejuvenate problem skin. It is also a popular choice for use in meditation, as it has a grounding effect on your mind.
Botanical name: Boswellia serrata
Part: Resin Tears
Method: Steam Distilled
Sourced from: India
Aroma: Earthy, musky, and resinous
For grounding during yoga or meditation, use 4-5 drops in a diffuser
To rejuvenate skin, wash face, then add 2-3 drops to 1 ounce of almond carrier oil and gently massage onto face.
During menstruation, add 8-10 drops to warm bath water. May help with cramps, fatigue, and other menstrual discomfort.
Blends well with lavender, clary sage, orange, clove.
Keep essential oils out of reach of children. Consult a physician before using if you are pregnant, nursing, or receiving treatment. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
This oil is USDA Certified Organic through ECOCERT. It has been GC-MS tested for purity, and no contamination or adulteration was detected.